My first answer is to check with your CPA and/or tax attorney. Free advice is often the most expensive kind.
[…] Free advice is often the most expensive kind.
Thanks for the advice and I see that in lots of responses here, but I would rather be informed correctly than relying only on CPAs and tax attorneys that I hire. Researching online is also not free, it takes time. I appreciate anyone spending their time answering my question without compensation.
My second answer is that the safe harbor provision you're asking about isn't available for "(C) Real estate rented to a trade or business conducted by a taxpayer or an RPE which is commonly controlled under § 1.199A-4(b)(1)(i)."
26 CFR § 1.199A-4(b)(1)(i) reads:
"The same person or group of persons, directly or by attribution under sections 267(b) or 707(b), owns 50 percent or more of each trade or business to be aggregated, meaning in the case of such trades or businesses owned by an S corporation, 50 percent or more of the issued and outstanding shares of the corporation, or, in the case of such trades or businesses owned by a partnership, 50 percent or more of the capital or profits in the partnership".
From the language, it seems that since you own 100% of both the LLC and the S corporation, they're under common control under 26 CFR § 1.199A-4(b)(1)(i), and so you can't hide in the safe harbor.